Keeping You Connected.
Search
Close this search box.

Optical Solutions

FWDM Device (LWD / LBWD)

Lindsay Broadband offers a wide selection of FWDM devices for your specific applications.

Lindsay’s LWD series of WDM devices have a wide operating wavelength of 1260-1620 nm. They feature low insertion loss, high isolation, low PDL, with high reliability and stability.

Lindsay’s LBWD GPON/RFoG WDM filter module is based on thin film technology, and is designed to allow GPON wavelengths (1310 nm/1490 nm), and RFoG wavelengths (1550 nm/1610 nm) to coexist on a single fiber. This filter features low loss, excellent port-to-port isolation and unparalleled reliability. It is available in two package options: an ABS package with fiber pigtails and an LGX module with SC/APC connectors.

Lindsay’s LBWD GPON/XGS-PON/RFoG WDM filter module is based on thin film technology and is designed to allow GPON wavelengths (1310 nm/1490 nm), XGS-PON wavelengths (1270 nm/1577 nm), and RFoG wavelengths (1550 nm/1610 nm) to coexist on a single fiber. This filter features low loss, excellent port-to-port isolation and unparalleled reliability. It is available in two package options: a loose tube mini module package with fiber pigtails and an LGX module with SC/APC connectors.

Lindsay’s LBWD GPON/XGS-PON Combo filter module is based on thin film technology and is designed to allow GPON wavelengths (1310 nm/1490 nm) and XGS-PON wavelengths (1270 nm/1577 nm) to coexist on a single fiber. This WDM module allows combo-PON functionality. This filter features low loss, excellent port-to-port isolation and unparalleled reliability. It is packaged in an LGX module with SC/APC connectors.

Lindsay’s XGS-PON/1310 nm CATV or RFoG WDM filter module is based on thin film technology and is designed to allow XGS-PON wavelengths (1270 nm/1577 nm), and legacy 1310 nm CATV or RFoG wavelengths (1550 nm/1310 nm) to coexist on a single fiber. This XGS-PON/1310 nm CATV or RFoG WDM filter features low loss, excellent port-to-port isolation, and unparalleled reliability. It is available in two package options: a loose tube mini module package with 900 micron fiber and SC/APC connectors for outside plant or subscriber use and an 8-circuit ABS package with 2.0 mm fiber and SC/APC connectors for use in headend or distribution cabinets.

Cookie Notice

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to browse on this website, you accept the use of cookies for the above purposes.